What Is Possession of CDS?
[…] But if you’re sitting in jail facing a possession of CDS charge, that’s probably no consolation.
Maybe you were pulled over, and the officer found something in your car. Maybe you were at a party, and the cops showed up. Now, you’re wondering: Will you go to jail? Will this stay on your record forever? What happens next? Let’s break down what you’re up against, what the law says, and what you should do now.
What Is Possession of CDS?
In Oklahoma, the meaning of possession of CDS is governed by the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Section 2-402: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription.” This means you can be charged with possession of CDS if law enforcement finds you with an illegal substance and you don’t have a valid prescription for it.
Possession doesn’t always mean the drugs were found in your pocket or bag.