Cover Image for Understanding Reckless Driving in Oklahoma
[…] If not, your driving might be considered reckless.

Here are some more specific examples of driving without regard for safety:

  • Excessive speeding
  • Running red lights or stop signs
  • Tailgating (following too closely)
  • Weaving in and out of traffic
  • Passing on the shoulder or in a no-passing zone
  • Speeding in heavy rain or icy conditions
  • Distracted driving such as texting

The officer or judge will also consider things like road conditions, traffic, and your speed when deciding if you were reckless.

Violation of Section 11-801

This part of the law covers Oklahoma’s speed limits and safe stopping distances. According to the law, “The limits specified by law or established as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds.” Here are the maximum speeds allowed:

  • 35 MPH in state parks and wildlife refuges
  • 25 MPH in school zones
  • 70 MPH on four-lane divided highways and super two-lane highways
  • 75 MPH on turnpikes and rural interstates